Pupil Achievements

2019

Curricular

  • Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)
    Type of Award Name of Pupil Class
    Gold Filomena Litani Magha Amiela 5 Resilience-4
    Tia Bang Yi Travis 4 Integrity-4
    Muhammad Danish Akmal Bin Muhamad Riduan 5 Resilience-4
    Phua De Sheng Leroy 5 Resilience-4
    Saw Zheng De 5 Resilience-4
    Kerk Xin Yi 5 Resilience-4
    Brandon Poh Chong Ming 5 Resilience-4
    Erobu Amalachukwu Kingsley 5 Resilience-4
    Chia Chong En 5 Resilience-4
    Teo Kai Kee Kayden 5 Resilience-5
  • Moo-0 Merit Award - Lucas Low (3 Responsibility-5 , Matthias Rockstuhl (3 Responsibility-4) and Ho Xuan Yi (3 Responsibility-3)
  • Seniors National Rugby Championships 2019 - 9th
  • Red Cross Youth Excellent Unit Award – Gold award
  • Red Cross Youth Director's Award - Lim Pei Qi (6 Loyalty-5)
  • Red Cross First Aid Championship 2019
    Type of Award Name of Pupil Class
    Silver Yap Yan Ting 6 Loyalty-1
    Wong Gian Fatt 6 Loyalty-1
    Delaila 6 Loyalty-3
    Foong Xiang Lin 6 Loyalty-4
    Lucas Poh 6 Loyalty-4
    Kaysha-Lea 6 Loyalty-5
    Lim Pei Qi 6 Loyalty-5
    Hannah Rossa 5 Resilience- 1
    Dylan Raoul 5 Resilience- 2
    Theressa Ang 5 Resilience- 2
    Iffah Umairah 5 Resilience- 3
    Vanessa Li 5 Resilience- 4
    Ethan Leong 5 Resilience- 6
  • “Safety Starts With Me” Art Competition - Certificate of Appreciation
  • W3 Primary Schools Art Making Competition 2019 - Top 5 Artist - Jovita Fam (6 Loyalty-4)
  • Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)
    Type of Award Name of pupil Class
    Gold Filomena Litani Magha Amiela 5 Resilience-4
    Tia Bang Yi Travis 4 Integrity-4
    Silver Phua De Sheng Leroy 5 Resilience-4
    Muhammad Danish Akmal Bin Muhammad Riduan 5 Resilience-4
    Saw Zheng De 5 Resilience-4
    Kerk Xin Yi 5 Resilience-4
    Brandon Poh Chong Ming 5 Resilience-4
    Erobu Amalachukwu Kingsley 5 Resilience-4
    Teo Kai Kee Kayden 5 Resilience-5
    Chia Chong En 5 Resilience-5
    Ge Weijie 4 Integrity-4
    Jaden Tan Jia En 4 Integrity-4
    Leong Jeen Rui Andrique 4 Integrity-4
    Chong Zhe Hao 4 Integrity-4
    Boo Yi Xuan 4 Integrity-4
    Jayden Lim Jun Yang 4 Integrity-4
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award - Gold
  • RI Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) 2019

    Type of Award Name of pupil Class
    Distinction Chai He Zong 5 Resilience-4
    Ma Yuhan 6 Loyalty-4
    Credit Erobu Amalachukwu Kingsley 5 Resilience-4
    Heng Yu Ting 5 Resilience-4
    Yang Xin Yu Caelyn 5 Resilience-4
    Choo Kuan Guan 5 Resilience-5
    Thecia Viyoshi Magha Anagaleka 6 Loyalty-4

  • National Primary Schools Chinese Calligraphy Competition 2019 - Teo Cheng Wei (3 Responsibility-4), Second Prize
  • National Primary Schools Sport Climbing Championships
    Team Award

    Division Position Name of pupil Class
    Senior Girls Champion Abia Chan Yi Xuan

    Lynn Hannah Binti Noorherman

    Nur Trisya Quraisya Binte Mohammed Salleh

    Siew Xin Hui

    Tang Jia Wen Sarah

    Loyalty 6

    Loyalty 6

    Loyalty 2

    Loyalty 6

    Loyalty 6

    Senior Boys 2nd Dylan Chee De Lun

    Joel Teo Kah Jun

    Tan Wen De, Jeriel

    Tan Wen Xian, Jarius

    Tong You Chang, Donavan

    Loyalty 6

    Loyalty 5

    Loyalty 6

    Loyalty 6

    Loyalty 5

    Boulder Challenge

    Division Position Name of pupil Class
    Senior Girls 8th Siew Xin Hui Loyalty 6
    Senior Boys 5th Tan Wen De, Jeriel Loyalty 6
    Junior Boys 8th Yau Zheng Hung Resilience 5

    Speed Challenge

    Division Position Name of pupil Class
    Senior Girls 4th Nur Trisya Quraisya Binte Mohammed Salleh Loyalty 2
    6th Abia Chan Yi Xuan Loyalty 6
    Senior Boys 5th Tong You Chang, Donavan Loyalty 5

    Top Rope Challenge

    Division Position Name of pupil Class
    Senior Boys 8th Tan Wen De, Jeriel Loyalty 6
    Junior Boys 6th Ng Bon Le Resilience 6
  • Shuqun Outdoor Education Carnival Top Rope Climb Junior Division (Boys) - Champion and 3rd Place
    Top Rope Challenge

    Division Position Name of pupil Class
    Junior Boys Champion Ng Bon Le Resilience 6
    Third Yau Zheng Hung Resilience 5
  • 2019 Raffles Scholarship - Kerk Xin Yi (5 Resilience-6)
  • SOTA Primary 6 Art Competition - Jodi Teh Le Qi (6 Loyalty-4) Top 50 finalists
  • Global Village Children and Youth Bilingual Speech Conference – 2nd and 3rd Place
  • West Zone Badminton Competition (Senior Girls) – 4th Placing

 

Non-Curricular

  • Green Schools @South West - Sustained Achievement Award

2018

Curricular

  • Moo-O Awards 2018 - Gold Award
  • Green Schools @ South West CDC – Gold Award
  • Tamil Language Spelling Bee Competition - Preliminary Rounds
  • Text Recital Competition - Bronze Medal (P2, P3 & P4 Participants), Silver Medal (P5 Participants)
  • Red Cross Youth Excellence Unit Award - Gold Award
  • Scouts Frank Cooper Sands - Gold Award
  • (Rugby) Bowl Category of the National Rugby Championship (Senior Division Boys) - 2nd Runners Up
  • (Sport Climbing) Junior Division Boys National Competition – 2nd Runners Up (Jeriel achieved Top 8 in both Speed Climbing & Top Rope)
  • (Sport Climbing) Junior Division Girls National Competition – 2nd Runners Up
  • (Taekwondo) National School Games Competition - 2nd Runners Up
  • 11th Mental Arithmetic International Olympiad
    - Gerrard Cheong (Level 9 Abacus 3rd Place)
    - Sheryl Ong Qin Xuan (Level 9 Abacus 3rd Place & Level 8 Mental Arithmetic 3rd Place)
    - Lucas Low Zhe Cheng (Level 11 Mental Arithmetic 2nd Place)
  • 12th Cluster W3 Primary Schools On-the-Spot Chinese Essay Writing Competition
    - Siew Wen Wen (2nd Place)
    - Heng Yu Ting (Consolation Prize)
    - Chen Xing Yun, Antol (2nd Place)
    - Yu Yue Ailsa (Consolation Prize)
  • 2018 Cluster W3 Chinese Calligraphy Competition
    - Teo Cheng Wei
    (3rd Place)
    - Tan Choy Hee
    (Consolation Prize)
  • National School Games – Rugby Sportsmanship Award
    - Hilmi Idraki Bin Juffri 
  • National Primary Schools Sport Climbing Championships
    - Ng Bon Le
    (Gold)
    - Yau Zheng Hung  (Gold)
    - Lucas Goh Hao Wen (Gold)
    - Tan Choy Hee (Gold)
    - Filomena Litani Magha Amiela (Gold)
    - Ng Shao Hang (Silver)
    - Devina Tay Yu Shan (Silver)
    - Tiong Jia Wen (Bronze)

Non-Curricular

  • Art by Students - Frontier's Mural @ Pioneer Polyclinic (27th January 2018)
  • Choir Students Performance @ C & G Singapore Carnival
  • Chinese Dance and Danzwhiz SYF Performances @ Esplanade - Theatres on the Bay
  • LOO (Let's Observe Ourselves) Awards - Platinum Star Award

Singapore Youth Festival 2018

  • School Choir - Certificate of Accomplishment (Debut Performance)
  • Chinese Dance - Distinction
  • String Ensemble -  Certificate of Accomplishment (Progression from Commendation)
  • Danzwhiz - Certificate of Accomplishment

Green Schools Awards 2018

  • Vanda Miss Joaquim Award

 

2017

Curricular

  • SEC-StarHub School Green Awards - Lotus Award
  • SEC-StarHub School Green Awards - Orchid Award
  • Green Schools@South West CDC – Gold Award
  • Red Cross Director’s Award 2017 – Gold
  • Red Cross Youth First Aid Championship 2017 – Silver Award
  • Red Cross Youth Excellence Unit Award - Gold
  • Red Cross Youth Director’s Award Recipient
  • West Area World Scouts Day 2017 - Silver
  • (Sport Climbing) Shuqun Outdoor Education Carnival Award – Overall Champion (Junior – Top Rope)
  • (Sport Climbing) Shuqun Outdoor Education Carnival Award – Bronze (Junior Girls – Top Rope)

Non-Curricular

  • Art - Safety Starts with Me Award
  • NEA South West CDC Appreciation Award
  • National Photo Festival 2017 – Individual Special Mention Award & Group Special Mention Award
  • Chinese National Story Writing Competition – 2nd prize
  • SYF (Art)  – Certificate of Recognition (Category B & C)